Privacy Policy

This Customer Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) of Epic Otter, LLC, doing business as BUILDAGA (referred throughout this Privacy Policy as “Company” or “we’ or “our” or “us”), covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by the Company anytime you interact with the Company, such as when you visit our web site,  when you purchase and/or access our mobile application, when you purchase the Company’s products and services online, or when you call or speak in-person with our sales or support associates. Please take a moment to carefully read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at the Company, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

By accessing or using our website or our mobile application, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not access or use our website or our mobile application.

Reasons the Company Collects Personal Information

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest product announcements, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about.

If you do not want the Company to keep you up to date with our news and the latest information on products and services click www.Buildaga.com and login and update your personal contact information and preferences.

Information the Company Collects and How the Information May be Used

There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you better products. For example:

We may ask for your personal information when you’re discussing a service issue on the phone with an associate, participating in an online survey, registering your products, booking reservations online, by phone, or in person, registering to use our mobile application, or purchasing a product.

When you interact with the Company, we may collect personal information relevant to the situation, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, and payment information/preferences, and information relating to a support or service issue.

We also collect information for market research purposes — such as your occupation and when you use Company products and services — to gain a better understanding of our customers and thus provide more valuable service.

We collect information regarding customer activities on our web sites and mobile application. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our websites, mobile application, products, services, and Internet services are of most interest to them.

We may use personal information to provide products or services that you have requested as well as for auditing, research, and analysis to improve our products or services.

This information may be shared with our partners or in special circumstances as described elsewhere in this policy.

Your Company ID and Related Information

Our web site and mobile application allow you to create user ID based on your personal information. This convenient service saves you time and allows for easier use of our services. In order to create your user ID you will need to create a personal profile by providing your name, phone number, email address, and in some cases your company logo, mailing address or a credit card number. The system saves the information in your personal profile and assigns you your own unique personal user ID which you can use when performing various activities relating to our web site and mobile application.

User ID May Be Visible On the Website or Mobile Application

If you register to participate in our services by creating a user ID, you should be aware that your user ID may be visible to other users of our website and mobile application.

When the Company Discloses Your Information

The Company takes your privacy very seriously. The Company does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with legal entities within our corporate group globally who will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with our privacy policy.

There are also times when it may be advantageous for the Company to make certain personal information about you available to companies that the Company has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for the Company to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, extend credit, fulfill customer orders, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. In such situation these companies are prohibited from using your personal information for any unauthorized purposes and are also obligated to protect your information in accordance with the Company’s policies, except if we inform you otherwise at the time of collection. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products, have products delivered to you, receive customer service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on our web site.

The Company may take the personal information we receive from individuals responding to our customer surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). The Company then uses the aggregated information to improve the quality of its services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, litigation or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information. We may also disclose personal information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our contracts, policies and procedures. Finally we may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

How the Company Protects Your Personal Information

The Company takes precautions—including administrative, technical, and physical measures—to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Our website uses encryption on all web pages where personal information is required and to make online purchases you must use an SSL-enabled browser in order to protect the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it’s transmitted over the Internet. You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining your personal information.

Integrity of Your Personal Information

The Company has safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. You always have the right to access and correct the personal information you have provided and can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by checking at [web site address]. In addition, you can request a copy of your personal information, your product registration history, and your interactions with our sales and support agents by contacting us at the email address below.

Privacy of Children

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. The Company recognizes that parents, guardians, or other adults often purchase our products for family use, including use by minors. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes, but because some information is collected electronically, it can appear to be the personal information of the Company purchaser of the product, and will be treated as such by this privacy policy. If a child under 13 submits personal information to the Company and we learn that that personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and all other applicable laws. Therefore we restrict our web site to persons 18 years or older. If you are under 18 years of age, please discontinue use of our website.

Cookies and Other Technologies

As is standard practice on many corporate web sites, our web site uses “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our web sites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our products and services. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our web site, to make it even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. And we use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.

Cookies may be disabled, but please note that certain features of our web site will not be available once cookies are disabled.

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The Company will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

In some of our email messages we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our web site. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

In addition we use pixel tags—tiny graphic images—to tell us what parts of our web site customers have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our site. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read. And they tell us whether emails have been opened to ensure that we’re sending only messages that are of interest to our customers. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a customer. We store all of this information in a secure database located in the United States.

Commitment to Your Privacy

As we said, the Company takes protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the Company.

Effective Date; Updates to Privacy Policy

The terms and conditions in this policy statement came into effect on February 19, 2016. The Company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy at any time and in any manner. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our web site along with the updated privacy policy. Your use of our web site and any other services provided by the Company after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these changes. Please consult this privacy statement prior to every use for any changes.

International Users

If you have questions or concerns about the Company’s Customer Privacy Policy or data processing, please use the appropriate regional email address (see list below) to contact us.

Country or Region Contact Information
United States Support@Buildaga.com

If you do not want the Company to keep you up to date with Company news and the latest information on products and services click www.Buildaga.com and login and update your personal contact information and preferences. Naturally, if you notify us that you do not want us to use your information for a particular purpose, we will not do so.

Links to Sites of Other Companies

Our website and mobile application may contain links to the sites of other companies. We are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Further Questions Regarding Privacy

If you have questions or concerns about the Company’s Customer Privacy Policy or data processing, please use the appropriate regional email address (see list below) to contact us.

Please enter a valid E-mail address

Please enter a password Show

Forgot your password?

Please enter your first name

Please enter your last name

Please enter your company name

Please enter a valid E-mail address

Please enter your company's website

Please enter a password Show

Please enter your company's address

Please enter your company's City, State, Zip

Please enter your phone number

You must agree to the Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy

Please enter your first name

Please enter your last name

Please enter a valid E-mail address

Please enter a password Show

Please enter your company's address

Please enter your company's City, State, Zip

Please enter your phone number

You must agree to the Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy

Please enter your email address to recieve a link to create a new password.

Please enter a valid E-mail address

Back to log-in

Close